EX

HMI technologies for all applications in hazardous areas

You Tube
et-mt-336 72dpi rgb kl

MT-336     15" (1024 x 768)

  • Multi-lingual machine-level terminal for medium-sized automation tasks
  • Proprietary operating system for enhanced security
  • Modern Ethernet protocols:
    Ethernet IP, Modbus TCP, Profinet-interface (S7 / RFC1006)
  • Cost-saving SPlusWIN software, including many functions
  • Remote access to network and web server

 

Overview
Technical Data
Operating Principle
Enclosures & Mountings
Accessories
Documents

The MT-336 operator terminals are used for medium-sized machine-level operations and visualization tasks in hazardous areas, Zone 2, 22. Thanks to the combination of a rugged 15" display, customizable function keys, and cost-effective SPSPlusWIN software, the MT-336 has become a highly sought-after solution for a variety of applications, for example in package units, and for logistics and automation tasks in tank farms.

All MT-336 terminals have a fast processor, a high bright 15" TFT display and can be configured with the optional SPSPlusWIN software for fast and cost-effective project engineering. The most innovative feature of the MT-336 terminal is the optional SUNLIGHT READABLE display that ensures best screen readability even direct sunlight. It can be used worldwide, and is particularly suitable for oil rig and outdoor applications.

The SPSPlusWIN software has a multi-lingual user interface, language import and export, and supports international character set standards. Functionalities inlcude recipe management, Microsoft Excel import / export, Ethernet upload and download, and intelligent page navigation. Designed as a "closed unit" with proprietary real-time operating system, the MT-336 is protected against external manipulations.

Communication between terminal and automation systems is realized over Ethernet IP, Modbus TCP, Profinet-interface (S7 / RFC1006) or Modbus, MPI and other serial interfaces. Optional integrated card readers for user authenticiation include Mifare and ProxPro card readers. More efficient user management is also achieved by our Remote firmware that provides many additional safety functions.

Powerful AMD LX 800 300 MHz processors ensure fast data processing; the absence of moving parts (e.g. ventilator, hard disk) enables realiable operation and prevents the MT-336 from overheating.

The MT-336 is operated via an analog-resistive touch screen, and 8 customizable function keys.

The rugged MT-336 EAGLE terminal is suitable for applications in harsh environments, at temperatures ranging from
-20 °C up to +55 °C [-4 °F up to +131 °F] (with heater -30 °C [-22 °F]) and certified according to ATEX,  IECEx, NEC / UL, CEC / CSA, Marine approval DNV, LR (and more).

 

Hazardous Areas, Zones IP Ambient temperature range
1 2
checkmark
21 22
checkmark
Non-Ex IP66 Operation                                                      -20 °C … +55 °C   [  -4 °F up to +131 °F]
Operation with heater                                  -30 °C … +55 °C   [-22 °F up to +131 °F]

 

OS MT-336-FX en Englisch 0 B

Operator Interface Operator Station
1x FX Multimode
for Zone 2, 22

OS MT-336-TX en Englisch 0 B
Operator Interface Operator Station
1x Twisted Pair (TX) Ethernet
for Zone 2, 22
PM MT-336-FX en Englisch 0 B

Operator Interface panel mounting
1x FX Multimode
for Zone 2, 22

PM MT-336-TX en Englisch 0 B
Operator Interface panel mounting
1x Twisted Pair (TX) Ethernet
for Zone 2, 22


We reserve the right to make any changes at any time according to techological progress or further development.

 

fp exicom 300series eagle

Enclosure drawings (Catalogue German / English)

Standard Enclosures

10-15-housinghsg-x36-al-rf01-03

 

Mounting Options

STAHL-HMI Montage-EAGEL-bottom RGB 72dpiSTAHL-HMI Montage-EAGEL-wall-top RGB 72dpiSTAHL-HMI Montage-EAGEL-wall RGB 72dpi

 

Customized Enclosures

EAGLE Customized-HousingCustomized Enclosures?

Please click here.

Interface modules

mpi box 000834

Design   Order number
S7 MPI bus adapter with RS-422 interface, DIN rail mounting, no handling block required         MPI-Box-SSW7-RK512-RS-422

SERIES 300 / 400 / 500 (ET-/MT-xx6) media converter / switch

9721Sk-KJ1710

Design   Order number
Single Port Fiber Switch
from 1 x 10/100Base-TX to 1 x 100Base-FX
FO multi-mode 50 (62.5) / 125 μm
Cable lenght 5000 (4000) m
1x RJ45, 1x SC connector
  9721/13-11-14
Single Port Fibre Switch from
10/100Base-TX (4 x RJ45 ports) to
100Base-FX „Ex op is“ (1 x optical fibre port MTRJ),
incl. patch cable VB-SC-MTRJ
  SK-KJ1710
4 Port Fibre Switch from
100Base-FX „Ex op is“ (4 x optical fibre ports MTRJ) to
10/100 Base-TX (1 x RJ45 port),
incl. 4 x patch cable VB-SC-MTRJ
  SK-KJ1740

SERIES 300 / 400 / 500 (ET-/MT-xx6) keyboards (I.S.)

tastatur

Design   Order number
in QWERTZ, 105 keys, PS2 interface        KBDi-PS2-QZ
in QWERTY, 105 keys, PS2 interface   KBDi-PS2-QY
in AZERTY, 105 keys, PS2 interface   KBDi-PS2-AY


      Operating Instructions keyboard KBD(i) (German / English)

SERIES 300 Mifare card reader, intrinsically safe, proximity

kartenleser beruehrungslos

Design   Ordernumber
Mifare card reader (I.S.), proximity, connectable to RSi interface of ET-/MT-3x6 devices    
- Protocol based CRYPT   RFIDi-RDR-2-MIF


      Operating Instructions RFID (German / English)

Mifare cards for Mifare card reader

mifare stahl

Design   Order number
10 Mifare access cards, proximity
1K S50 - ISO 14443,
 Front: vinyl, glossy white
R. STAHL logo on back, inkjet site code and card number
Coding:
Client number 16 bit: 0
Site/facility code 16 bit: 1 and serial card number from 001 to 010
Cards externally printed with site code and card number     
00001 - 00001 to 00010
  Mifare-1K-S50-ISO14443-S-10
100 Mifare access cards, as above,
but card number from 1 to 100
  Mifare-1K-S50-ISO14443-S-100

SERIES 200 / 300 / 400 / 500 / 600 barcode handheld scanner IDMx6x (I.S.)

KabelgebundenerHandscanner Freigestellt nb001

Design   Order number
Handheld barcode scanner zone 1, 2, 21, 22, wired, without cable, 1D barcode, 630 nm,
reading speed 500 Hz, reading distance 20 … 850 mm
  IDM160-ex-b
Handheld barcode scanner zone 1, 2, 21, 22, wired, without cable, 1D barcode, 630 nm, stacked PDF barcodes,
reading speed 500 Hz, reading distance 20 … 850 mm
  IDM160-PDF-ex-b
Handheld barcode scanner zone 1, 2, 21, 22, wired, without cable, 1D and 2D barcode, 630 nm, stacked PDF barcodes,
reading speed 60 Hz, reading distance 30 … 160 mm
  IDM260-ex


                                                Operating Instructions IDMx6x scanner (German / English)

SERIES 200 / 300 / 400 / 500 / 600 barcode bluetooth scanner IDMx6x-BT (I.S.)

HandscannerBT Freigestellt nb001

Design   Order number
Handheld barcode scanner zone 1, 2, 21, 22, bluetooth, wireless, 1D barcode, 630 nm,
reading speed 500 Hz, reading distance 20 … 850 mm
  IDM161-BT-ex
Handheld barcode scanner zone 1, 2, 21, 22, bluetooth, wireless, 1D barcode, 630 nm, stacked PDF barcodes, reading speed 500 Hz, reading distance 20 … 850 mm   IDM161-BT-PDF-ex
Handheld barcode scanner zone 1, 2, 21, 22, bluetooth, wireless, 1D and 2D barcode, 630 nm, stacked PDF barcodes,
reading speed 60 Hz, reading distance 30 … 160 mm
  IDM261-BT-ex


                                                Operating Instructions IDMx6x scanner (German / English)

SERIES 200 / 300 / FALCON engineering software

SPSPlusWIN

Design   Order number
Engineering software for SERIES 200 / 300 (EAGLE) and FALCON Operator Interfaces         SPSPlusWIN-5.xx
Update to current version   SPSPlusWIN-Update-5.xx

SERIES 300 / 400 / 500 field cable

 

Design   Order number
Patch cable MTRJ => SC (SK-KJ1710 --> EXICOM)   VB-SC-MTRJ
Patch cable 3 m (118.11"), 2 x RJ45 (SK-KJ1710 --> PC / plug)   VB-SFTP-CAT5-Patch-3,0Patch
Patch cable 3 m (118.11"), open => RJ45 (EAGLE / Open HMI => plug)   VB-TP-CAT5-Exe-RJ45-Patch
Field cable copper, CAT5E, AWG22 (material sold by the metre)   VB-TP-CAT5-AWG22
RJ45 plug, metal, can be assembled in the field   VB-RJ45-PLUG-180
Extension scanner interface to flange socket M12   VB-BC-3
Adapter for DIN rail mounting SC --> SC   VB-SC-SC-jack
MilTac breakout optical fibre cable, basic length 2 m (78.74"), with SC plug both ends   VB-FO-MIL-SC-SC-2m
MilTac breakout optical fibre cable, additional length in metres   VB-FO-MIL-xm
Indoor breakout optical fibre cable, basic length 2 m (78.74"), with SC plug both ends   VB-FO-SC-SC-62V04G-2m
Indoor breakout optical fibre cable, additional length in metres      VB-FO-62V04G-xm

OS MT-336-FX en Englisch 0 B

Operator Interface Operator Station
1x FX Multimode
for Zone 2, 22

OS MT-336-TX en Englisch 0 B
Operator Interface Operator Station
1x Twisted Pair (TX) Ethernet
for Zone 2, 22
PM MT-336-FX en Englisch 0 B

Operator Interface panel mounting
1x FX Multimode
for Zone 2, 22

PM MT-336-TX en Englisch 0 B
Operator Interface panel mounting
1x Twisted Pair (TX) Ethernet
for Zone 2, 22

FaLang translation system by Faboba