EX

HMI technologies for all applications in hazardous areas

You Tube
et-mt-it-477 72dpi rgb kl

ET-477     24" (1920 x 1080 Full HD)

  • Robust design Panel PCs, front-plate installation, for temperatures ranging from -20 °C to +60 °C [-4 °F up to +140 °F]
  • Modular product in robust design
  • Backup and recovery system ensures short mean time to restore service
  • OPEN HMI – open for all software applications (installation of visualization software e. g. WinCC® Advanced V13, Factory Talk View® ME, Vijeo Citect®, installation not by R. STAHL).

 

Overview
Technical Data
Operating Principle
Enclosures & Mountings
Accessories
Documents

The ET-477-*-BT devices with their 24" wide screen monitors with full HD resolution (1920 x 1080) represent one of the future-oriented PC solutions in the process industry. The wide screen technology has been combined with powerful Intel® Atom™ E3845 Quad Core processor technology - certified for hazardous areas zone 1, 2, 21, 22.

As an independent PC the ET-477-*-BT can independently manage process applications on site as well as all PLS / ERP and MES tasks in the network. All process images are available on-site with optimum readability and brilliant image quality, thanks to the LED backlight technology used. As an option, the displays are available as touch screens for intuitive operation with gloves or a touch pen. The ET-477-*-BT devices can be installed in an enclosure from the front (control panel module with anodized aluminium front plate) or from the rear without a front plate.

The ET-477-*-BT is configured ex-factory with a Windows Embedded Standard 7, or Windows 7 Ultimate operating system in order to be ready to run immediately - no time is wasted with the installation of drivers or operating systems. Due to the installation of the international, multi-lingual version, this Panel PC is ready to run immediately worldwide.

Hazardous Areas, Zones IP Ambient temperature range
1
checkmark
2
checkmark
21
checkmark
22
checkmark
Non-Ex IP66 Operation                                           -20 °C … +60 °C   [  -4 °F ... +140 °F]
Permanent operation                         -20 °C … +50 °C   [  -4 °F ... +122 °F]
Operation with heater version O30   -30 °C … +50 °C   [-22 °F ... +122 °F]

 

Similar products

OS ET-477-LX en Englisch 0 B
Panel PC Operator Station
1x LX Single-Mode
for Zone 1, 2, 21, 22
OS ET-477-SX en Englisch 0 B
Panel PC Operator Station
1x SX Multimode
for Zone 1, 2, 21, 22
OS ET-477-TX en Englisch 0 B
Panel PC Operator Station
1x Twisted Pair (TX) Ethernet
for Zone 1, 2, 21, 22
PM ET-477-LX en Englisch 0 B
Panel PC panel mounting
1x LX Single-Mode
for Zone 1, 2, 21, 22
PM ET-477-SX en Englisch 0 B
Panel PC panel mounting
1x SX Multimode
for Zone 1, 2, 21, 22
PM ET-477-TX en Englisch 0 B
Operator Interface panel mounting
1x Twisted Pair (TX) Ethernet
for Zone 1, 2, 21, 22


We reserve the right to make any changes at any time according to techological progress or further development.

 

fp exicom 400series

Enclosure drawings (Catalogue German / English)

Standard Enclosures

10540010-rev00-hsg-txx-vxa-fr-t-display-enclosure-with-kb-cstahl ag 009-bearbeitet-gespiegelt

 

Mounting Options

montagevarianten

 

Customized Enclosures

16560093 rev00-hsg-x56-vxa-crs-desk-incl-keybhsg_xx6_v2a_cfr_w_srCustomized Enclosures?

Please click here.

SERIES 400 / 500 (ET-/MT-xx7) media converter / switch

Design   Order number
Single Port Fiber Switch
from 4x 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-SX
Data transfer: FO SX: 1000Base-SX, cable length 500 m
Duplex LC connectors   
  SK-DRAG-GBIC-SX
Quad Port Fiber Switch
from 3x 10/100/1000Base-TX to 4x 1000Base-SX
Data transfer: FO SX: 1000Base-SX, cable length 500 m
Duplex LC connectors
  SK-EL1000-2GU-3TX-4SX-opis

SERIES 400 / 500 / 600 (ET-/MT-xx7) keyboards (I.S.) with integrated pointer

Serie400500600xx7Tastatur

Design   Order number
Keyboard with integrated trackball, language: DE   KBDi-USB-TB50-DE
Keyboard with integrated trackball, language: US   KBDi-USB-TB50-US
Keyboard with integrated trackball, language: FR   KBDi-USB-TB50-FR
Keyboard with integrated trackball, language: FR-BE   KBDi-USB-TB50-FR-BE
Keyboard with integrated trackball, language: CH   KBDi-USB-TB50-CH
     
Keyboard with integrated touchpad, language: DE   KBDi-USB-P-DE
Keyboard with integrated touchpad, language: US   KBDi-USB-P-US
Keyboard with integrated touchpad, language: FR   KBDi-USB-P-FR
Keyboard with integrated touchpad, language: FR-BE   KBDi-USB-P-FR-BE
Keyboard with integrated touchpad, language: CH   KBDi-USB-P-CH
     
Keyboard with integrated joystick, language: DE   KBDi-USB-J-DE
Keyboard with integrated joystick, language: US   KBDi-USB-J-US
Keyboard with integrated joystick, language: FR   KBDi-USB-J-FR
Keyboard with integrated joystick, language: FR-BE   KBDi-USB-J-FR-BE
Keyboard with integrated joystick, language: CH   KBDi-USB-J-CH
     
Keyboard with integrated mouse, language: DE   KBDi-USB-M-DE
Keyboard with integrated mouse, language: US   KBDi-USB-M-US
Keyboard with integrated mouse, language: FR   KBDi-USB-M-FR
Keyboard with integrated mouse, language: FR-BE   KBDi-USB-M-FR-BE
Keyboard with integrated mouse, language: CH   KBDi-USB-M-CH


                                                Operating Instructions keyboard KBDi-USB (German / English)

SERIES 200 / 300 / 400 / 500 / 600 card reader (I.S.), proximity

kartenleser beruehrungslos

Design   Order number
Mifare card reader I.S., proximity, connectable to RSi interface of ET-/MT-xx6 devices or with ReaderBox-104 to ET-/MT-xx7 and SERIES 200    
- Protocol based CRYPT   RFIDi-RDR-2-MIF-CRYPT
- ASCII protocol   RFIDi-RDR-2-MIF-ASC


                                                Operating Instructions RFID (German / English)

SERIES 200 / 300 / 400 / 500 / 600 barcode handheld scanner IDMx6x (I.S.)

KabelgebundenerHandscanner Freigestellt nb001

Design   Order number
Handheld barcode scanner zone 1, 2, 21, 22, wired, without cable, 1D barcode, 630 nm,
reading speed 500 Hz, reading distance 20 … 850 mm
  IDM160-ex-b
Handheld barcode scanner zone 1, 2, 21, 22, wired, without cable, 1D barcode, 630 nm, stacked PDF barcodes,
reading speed 500 Hz, reading distance 20 … 850 mm
  IDM160-PDF-ex-b
Handheld barcode scanner zone 1, 2, 21, 22, wired, without cable, 1D and 2D barcode, 630 nm, stacked PDF barcodes,
reading speed 60 Hz, reading distance 30 … 160 mm
  IDM260-ex


                                                Operating Instructions IDMx6x scanner (German / English)

SERIES 200 / 300 / 400 / 500 / 600 barcode bluetooth scanner IDMx6x-BT (I.S.)

HandscannerBT Freigestellt nb001

Design   Order number
Handheld barcode scanner zone 1, 2, 21, 22, bluetooth, wireless, 1D barcode, 630 nm,
reading speed 500 Hz, reading distance 20 … 850 mm
  IDM161-BT-ex
Handheld barcode scanner zone 1, 2, 21, 22, bluetooth, wireless, 1D barcode, 630 nm, stacked PDF barcodes, reading speed 500 Hz, reading distance 20 … 850 mm   IDM161-BT-PDF-ex
Handheld barcode scanner zone 1, 2, 21, 22, bluetooth, wireless, 1D and 2D barcode, 630 nm, stacked PDF barcodes,
reading speed 60 Hz, reading distance 30 … 160 mm
  IDM261-BT-ex


                                                Operating Instructions IDMx6x scanner (German / English)

SERIES 400 / 500 / 600 (ET-/MT-xx7) supply module for reader devices

 Versorgungsmodul BCS-Leser

Design   Order number
Version for RFIDi reader:
Operating voltage AC: 100 - 240 VAC,
Output for reader 10.4 V (I.S.)
Communication interface: RS-232    
  ReaderBox-104-AC-RS232
Version for RFIDi reader:
Operating voltage DC: 12 - 30 VDC,
Output for reader 10.4 V (I.S.)
Communication interface: RS-232
  ReaderBox-104-DC-RS232
Version for barcode reader:
Operating voltage AC: 100 - 240 VAC,
Output for reader 5.4 V (I.S.)
Communication interface: RS-232
  ReaderBox-054-AC-RS232
Version for barcode reader:
Operating voltage DC: 12 - 30 VDC,
Output for reader 5.4 V (I.S.)
Communication interface: RS-232
  ReaderBox-054-DC-RS232


                                                Operating Instructions ReaderBox (German / English)

SERIES 400 operating system

windows

Design   Order number
Multilingual Windows Embedded installation with
language set: English, German, French, Italian, Spanish, Portugese, Brazilian, Dutch, Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, Finnish, Greek, Hungarian, Czech, Polish, Turkish, Russian, Hebrew, Arabic, Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Thai
  WINembedded2009
Windows XP professional (min. 16 GB Solid State disk required): multilingual (as WINembedded 2009)   WINXPproMUL
Windows 7 ultimate multilingual
(memory requirements: min. 2 GB RAM, 16 GB SSD)
  WIN7Ultimate

SERIES 400 pre-installed software

Hantierungsbausteine

Design   Order number
WINCC 2008 flexible Runtime-SW pre-installed on WINembedded2009        IMG-WINXP-S1-WINCC-Flexible-2008-Runtime
128 Powertags Runtime-license   WINCC-Flexible-2008-Runtime128
512 Powertags Runtime-license   WINCC-Flexible-2008-Runtime512
2K Powertags Runtime-license   WINCC-Flexible-2008-Runtime-2k

OS ET-477-LX en Englisch 0 B
Panel PC Operator Station
1x LX Single-Mode
for Zone 1, 2, 21, 22
OS ET-477-SX en Englisch 0 B
Panel PC Operator Station
1x SX Multimode
for Zone 1, 2, 21, 22
OS ET-477-TX en Englisch 0 B
Panel PC Operator Station
1x Twisted Pair (TX) Ethernet
for Zone 1, 2, 21, 22
PM ET-477-LX en Englisch 0 B
Panel PC panel mounting
1x LX Single-Mode
for Zone 1, 2, 21, 22
PM ET-477-SX en Englisch 0 B
Panel PC panel mounting
1x SX Multimode
for Zone 1, 2, 21, 22
PM ET-477-TX en Englisch 0 B
Operator Interface panel mounting
1x Twisted Pair (TX) Ethernet
for Zone 1, 2, 21, 22

FaLang translation system by Faboba